CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mr. Mike Choi
MKC Customs Brokers Int’l Inc.
930 W Hyde Park Blvd
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a LCD display monitor from China

Dear Mr. Choi:

In your letter dated March 22, 2018, on behalf of Wistron Infocomm Technology America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the HP HC270 27-inch healthcare edition monitor, which is used to display views of clinical data and non-diagnostic images to enhance collaboration between healthcare professionals. This LCD monitor features a 68.58 cm (27–inch) diagonal viewable area display with 2560 x 1440 resolution, full-screen support for lower resolutions and includes custom scaling for maximum image size while preserving original aspect ratio. In addition, this monitor has a non-glare panel with an LED backlight, an integrated dual band RFID (radio frequency identification) card reader, an integrated webcam, a noise canceling microphone, and infrared (IR) sensors. Moreover, through the monitor’s DisplayPort, USB-C Alt mode (DP 1.2), HDMI, and VGA video inputs, it can directly connect to and is designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. The subject monitor does not contain a tuner or a channel selector.

The applicable subheading for the subject monitor will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division